Healthcare CPR (BLS)

Healthcare Professional CPR

Defibrillator Training

Defibrillator Training

Contact Us

Contact Us

Training courses in Reception Areas

Written by Martin Parish. Posted in Uncategorised

Our CPR, Defib & Anaphylaxia course is very popular within NHS local practices. We are regularly asked to deliver these courses within the practice which often means using the patient waiting area. This is no problem as long as there is clear space on the floor for the manikins. Recently, there have been a couple of occasions where we have been asked to deliver these courses whilst the practice is still open. This raises a number of issues.
Firstly, from an educational perspective, effective learning cannot take place while there are the distractions of patients reporting to reception or passing through the training area.
Secondly, from a safety perspective, the training equipment needs to be in place within the learning environment and can represent a trip or safety hazard for people not under the control of the trainer.
Lastly, from a patient perspective, the patient deserves privacy when in discussion with staff at reception and holding training within earshot of reception area is a breach of CQC outcome 1, Respecting and involving people who use services, which comes from Regulation 17, Health & Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2010.

Any training company who offers or allows a training session within a reception area while the practice is open is not understanding their roles and responsibilities as an educator within the healthcare setting and should be avoided. Any practice who asks for a training session in reception while the practice is open leaves themselves wide open for criticism on many different fronts and needs to seriously reconsider their priorities.